Subsurface Biogeochemical Research. Click to return to home page.
Department of Energy Office of Science. Click to visit main DOE SC site.

Subsurface Biogeochemical Research Program

External Recognition of SBR-Funded Investigators

Researchers funded by the Department of Energy’s Subsurface Biogeochemical Research program receive numerous awards for their scientific achievements. Following is a select list highlighting some of these awards.

2019 Awards

Foreign Members of the Royal Society
Inez Fung, University of California, Berkeley
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Brian Staskawicz, University of California, Berkeley

Fellows of the Royal Society
M. Head-Gordon, University of California, Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
G. Scholes, Princeton University

Elected Member, American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Alameda County Women's Hall of Fame Award

S.S. Hubbard, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

ASA/CSSA/SSSA-National Institute of Food and Agriculture Fellow
Emerging Investigator, Environmental Science: Nano (Royal Society of Chemistry)
Nevada System of Higher Education Regents' Rising Researcher Award
Outstanding Associate Editor-Journal of Environmental Quality

Y. Yang, University of Nevada, Reno

2018 Awards

Fellow of the Royal Society
J.F. Banfield, University of California, Berkeley

Microbiology Society Prize
J.F. Banfield, University of California, Berkeley

Woodrow Wilson Foundation Teaching Fellow
M. Berkelhammer, University of Illinois at Chicago

Carl-Gustaf Rossby Research Medal
of the American Meteorology Society

I. Fung, University of California, Berkeley

AAAS Fellow
G. Karniadakis, Brown University

2017 Awards

V. M. Goldschmidt Award
J. Banfield, University of California, Berkeley

Discover Magazine – Top 100 Stories
J. Banfield, University of California, Berkeley

Geochemical Fellow, Geochemical Society
and European Association of Geochemistry

S. Fendorf, Stanford University
J. Davis, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
P. Santschi, Texas A&M University

California Academy of Sciences Fellow
I. Fung, University of California, Berkeley

Corporate Fellow
B. Gu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

AGU Fellow
S. Hubbard, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

R&D 100 Awards
J.D. Moulton, Los Alamos National Laboratory
S. Painter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
C.I. Steefel, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

ORNL Director's Award for Individual Achievement (Joint Faculty)
J. Smith, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

2016 Awards

SEG Outstanding Educator Award
E. Atekwana, Oklahoma State University

Inaugural Editor-in-Chief of
ACS Earth and Space Chemistry

J. Blum, University of Michigan

Mineralogical Association of Canada Peacock Medal
P. Burns, University of Notre Dame

GSA Fellow
B. Gu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

AAAS Fellow
B. Gu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Harold B. Mooney Award
S. Hubbard, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

R&D 100 Award
T. Johnson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

ACS Garvan-Olin Medal
A. Kersting, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

AAM Fellows
F. Loeffler, Oak Ridge National Laboratory / University of Tennessee

Berkeley Lab Director Award for Early Career Scientific Achievement
H. Wainwright, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Director, Glenn T. Seaborg Institute
M. Zavarin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

2015 Awards

Corresponding Member
J. Banfield, University of California-Berkeley

AAAS Fellows
T. Barkay, Rutgers University

AGU James B. Macelwane Medal
K. Maher, Stanford University

ASCE

Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Prize
M. Ye, University of Central Florida

2014 Awards

Researcher of the Year
B. Gu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Excellence in Reviews
B. Gu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
D. Kaplan, Savannah River National Laboratory

Stanley I. Auerbach Award, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
A. Johs, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

World’s Most Influential Scientific Minds
D. Lovley, University of Massachusetts

AAAS Fellows
D. Lovley, University of Massachusetts
M. Mayes, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

SC Governor’s Young Scientist Award
B. Powell, Clemson University

Subaru Outstanding Women in Science
A. Riscassi, University of Virginia

AGU Fellow
P. Santschi, Texas A&M University

EPA SAB – Environmental Engineering Committee
M. Scherer, University of Iowa
C. Werth, University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign

SEC Faculty Achievement Award
J. Wall, University of Missouri

Darcy Lecturer
D. Wildenschild, Oregon State University

DOE Ernest Orlando Lawrence Award 2014 winner
J. Zhou, University of Oklahoma

2013 Awards

2013 C.C. Patterson Award
J. Blum, University of Michigan

Paul Niggli Medal, Swiss Society of Mineralogy and Petrology
B. Dafflon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

EnvironMetal Isotopes – Best Junior Scientist Presentation
J. Druhan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Soil Science Society of America's Research Award
S. Fendorf, Stanford University

Outstanding Post-Doctoral Mentoring Award, Stanford University
S. Fendorf, Stanford University

ES&T Associate Editor
D. Giammar, Washington University–St. Louis

AAAS Fellows
T. Hazen, University of Tennessee
B. Tebo, Oregon Health and Science University

GSA Fellow
M. Ye, Florida State University

2012 Awards

AGU Fellows
J. Blum, University of Michigan
P. Jaffe, Princeton University

AAAS Fellow
F. Geiger, Northwestern University

2011 Awards

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)
H. Hsu-Kim, Duke University
abstract

GSA Fellow
C. Liu, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

2010 Award

Darcy Lecturer
T. Scheibe, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

2008 Awards

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)
A. Tartakovsky, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

2006 Awards

DOE Ernest Orlando Lawrence Award 2006 winner
J. Zachara, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Subsurface Biogeochemical-Related BER Research Highlights

Submit Research Highlight



Search Submitted Highlights

Now Featuring


CESD Strategic Plan 2018

Climate and Environmental Sciences Division (CESD) Strategic Plan 2018 (PDF; 14MB)


Subsurface Biogeochemical Research Overview

April 2018 [PDF]