Subsurface Biogeochemical Research. Click to return to home page.
Department of Energy Office of Science. Click to visit main DOE SC site.

Subsurface Biogeochemical Research Program

PI Meetings Home

Research Summary from the 2013 TES/SBR Joint Investigators Meeting

The Subsurface Biogeochemical Research and Terrestrial Ecosystem Science programs within the Department of Energy’s Office of Biological and Environmental Research (BER) held their first annual joint investigators meeting May 14-15, 2013, in Potomac, Maryland, just north of Washington, D.C.

Abstracts PDF

Individual Abstract PDFs of ongoing research projects in or associated with the SBR and TES programs in 2013.

Agenda (PDF)

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

8:00–9:35 am Overview of Programs and Strategic Directions Mike Kuperberg
  8:00-8:05 am Welcome and Introductory Comments M. Kuperberg
  8:05-8:20 am BER Programs S. Weatherwax
  8:20-8:35 am CESD Programs & Strategic Plan. G. Geernaert
  8:35-8:55 am TES Program Goals, Objectives, Program Structure and Highlights D. Stover
  8:55-9:15 am SBR Program Goals, Objectives, Program Structure and Highlights P. Bayer
  9:15-9:35 am GSP Program Overview J. Graber
9:35-10:00 am Break
10:00-12:00 pm Plenary Session I – Research and Simulation across Scales David Lesmes
  10:00-10:30 am NGEE-Arctic: Migrating knowledge across scales to improve climate prediction P. Thornton
  10:30-11:00am Modeling the planets microbiome and its feedback on climate J. Gilbert
  11:00-11:30am Advanced characterization and analyses of complex microbial communities J. Banfield
  11:30-12:00 pm The biomolecular and genetic basis of mercury methylation J. Parks
12:00-2:00 pm Lunch
2:00-5:00 pm Poster Session I
  2:00-3:30 pm Poster Subsession A
  3:30-5:00 pm Poster Subsession B
5:30-7:00 pm Dinner
7:00-8:30 pm Concurrent Sessions - I
  Concurrent Session 1: Belowground Ecology Dan Stover
  7:00-7:20 pm Soil warming and the vulnerability of old soil organic carbon M. Torn
  7:20-7:40 pm Stem respiration and its connection with soil respiration J. Tang
  7:40-8:00 pm Partitioning in Trees and Shrubs (PiTS): A field research facility for testing dynamic carbon partitioning representations within global models C. Iversen
  8:00-8:20 pm Temperature research of soil microbial efficiency and its feedbacks to climate J. Melillo
  Concurrent Session 2: Terrestrial-Aquatic Interfaces Mike Kuperberg
  7:00-7:20pm A connection to deep groundwater alters ecosystem carbon fluxes and budgets: example from a Costa Rican rainforest D. Genereux
  7:20-7:40pm Convergence of the effect of root hydraulic functioning and root hydraulic redistribution on ecosystem carbon balance and drought-induced vegetation mortality across divergent forest ecosystems A. Noormets
  7:40-8:00pm Understanding the role of landscape structure in coupled carbon and water dynamics H. Barnard
  8:00-8:20pm Toward a predictive understanding of microbial carbon turnover in a northern peatland J. Kostka
  Concurrent Session 3: Reactive Transport in Subsurface Systems Paul Bayer
  7:00-7:20pm Geoelectrical measurement of multi-scale mass transfer parameters F. Day-Lewis
  7:20-7:40pm Modeling uranium desorption and transport from decimeter to plume scales G. Curtis
  7:40-8:00pm Uranium transport across ground water surface water interfaces: Effect of wetland plans on the sediment biogeochemistry P. Jaffe
  8:00-8:20pm Biogeochemical cycling of manganese and its effect on uranium mobility B. Tebo
  Concurrent Session 4: Transport Processes of Inorganics Roland Hirsch
  7:00-7:20pm Products of uranium reduction: Are we modeling the correct species? K. Kemner
  7:20-7:40pm Inorganic geochemical controls on Neptunium transport: co-precipitation in minerals P. Burns
  7:40-8:00pm Collaborative Research: The importance of organo-iodine and iodate in iodine-127,129 speciation, mobility, and microbial activity in groundwater at DOE sites. P. Santschi
  8:00-8:20pm The biogeochemical controls on plutonium transport A. Kersting
8:30pm Adjourn

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

8:00-9:00 am Plenary Session II- Evolution and Long-Term Payoffs of Field Projects Mike Kuperberg
  8:00-8:30 am Long-term experiments and observations: Fertile ground for model benchmarking and improvement in the context of environmental change P. Hanson
  8:30-9:00 am Linking fluvial processes and elemental cycling in the Old Rifle, CO aquifer K. Williams
9:00-12:00 pm Poster Session II
  9:00-10:30 am Poster Subsession C
  10:30-12:00 pm Poster Subsession D
12:00-1:30 pm Lunch
1:30-3:00 pm Plenary Session III – University Highlight Talks Paul Bayer
  1:30-1:50 pm Resilience of forest carbon storage to low-intensity disturbance: Insights from a large-scale experiment within a long-term AmeriFlux site in the upper Great Lakes C. Gough
  1:50-2:10 pm Permafrost carbon and climate feedbacks in a warmer world T. Schuur
  2:10-2:30 pm Deciphering molecular-scale processes to describe field-scale phenomena in carbon and metal cycling S. Fendorf
  2:30-2:50 pm Genome-scale modeling of carbon and metal cycling in the subsurface D. Lovley
3:00-4:30pm Concurrent Sessions – II
  Concurrent Session 5 Disturbances in Terrestrial Ecosystems Dan Stover
  3:00-3:20 pm Responses of pinon and juniper to rainfall manipulation: Mechanisms of drought-induced mortality and the implications of long-term acclimation W. Pockman
  3:20-3:40 pm The impact of Mountain Pine beetle disturbance on carbon cycling in high elevation Western forests D. Moore
  3:40-4:00 pm Responses of subalpine tree recruitment to warming within and above current altitudinal ranges L. Kueppers
  4:00-4:20 pm It’s all connected: Linking above- and belowground dryland responses to climate change S. Reed
  Concurrent Session 6: Bio- and Geo-chemical Controls on Contaminant Transport Paul Bayer
  3:00-3:20 pm Kinetics of nitrate-dependent uranium and iron oxidation P. O’Day
  3:20-3:40 pm Metaproteomics of metal and radionuclide bioreduction S. Pfiffner
  3:40-4:00 pm Isotopic characterization of mercury biogeochemistry J. Blum
  4:00-4:20 pm Reactivity and bioavailability of nanoscale mercury sulfides H. Hsu-Kim
  Concurrent Session 7: Investigating Biogeochemical Processes Using Advanced Technologies Roland Hirsch
  3:00-3:20 pm COS Flux Measurements: New instrumentation and eddy flux observations for a carbon cycle tracer at one-millionth the concentration of CO2 K. Maseyk
  3:20-3:40 pm Terrestrial carbon cycling: Insights gained from radiocarbon measurements K. McFarlane
  3:40-4:00 pm Coupling synchrotron and biogeochemical techniques to understand biogeochemical critical element cycling at molecular to pore scales J. Bargar
  4:00-4:20 pm Investigating biogeochemical and microbial community dynamics in a groundwater-river water interaction zone promoted by seasonal hydrologic fluctuations J. Zachara
  Concurrent Session 8: Multi-scale Modeling of Terrestrial Environments David Lesmes
  3:00-3:20 pm Hybrid multiscale modeling of coupled hydrologic and biogeochemical terrestrial processes T. Scheibe
  3:20-3:40 pm Scaling of coupled hydrology and biogeochemistry from genomes to landscapes B. Riley
  3:40-4:00 pm Towards a complete description of the hydrologic cycle: High resolution, continental-scale simulations with a parallel, integrated model R. Maxwell
  4:00-4:20 pm Towards a scalable approach to modeling hydrological and biogeochemical processes R. Leung
4:30-5:30 pm Plenary Session IV – Workshops and Other Programmatic Activities Dan Stover
  4:30-4:45 pm EMSL Workshop: Belowground carbon cycling N. Hess
  4:45-5:00 pm Integrated Water Cycle Workshop R. Leung
  5:00-5:15 pm GOAmazon update W. Ferrell
  5:15-5:30 pm NGEE Tropics Workshop R. Norby
5:30-5:45 pm Closeout/Announcements
5:45-7:00 pm Dinner
7:00 pm Adjourn
7:00-8:30 pm Optional Working Group and Team Meetings
  Working Group
  Mercury L. Liang & N. Yee
  Radionuclides A. Kersting & J. Zachara
  SS Multi-scale Modeling and Workflows D. Lesmes, D. Ricciuto & T.Scheibe
  Team Meetings
  NGEE-Arctic S. Wullschleger
  SPRUCE P. Hanson
  AmeriFlux M. Torn

Subsurface Biogeochemical-Related BER Research Highlights

Submit Research Highlight



Search Submitted Highlights

Now Featuring


CESD Strategic Plan 2018

Climate and Environmental Sciences Division (CESD) Strategic Plan 2018 (PDF; 14MB)


Subsurface Biogeochemical Research Overview

April 2018 [PDF]