Subsurface Biogeochemical Research. Click to return to home page.
Department of Energy Office of Science. Click to visit main DOE SC site.

Subsurface Biogeochemical Research Program

PI Meetings Home

Annual NABIR PI Meeting
April 18-20, 2005
Warrenton, VA

Abstracts (pdf file)

Posters I (Biogeochemistry, Biotransformation, Assessment, Field Studies, Students)

Posters II (Community Dynamics, Biomolecular, Integrative Studies, BASIC, Others)

Agenda with Links to Presentations

Monday April 18, 2005
8:00 AM Welcome and Opening Remarks (Paul Bayer, NABIR Program Manager)
8:10 AM BER Programs (Ari Patrinos, Director, BER)
8:20 AM Environmental Remediation Sciences Division (ERSD (now CESD)) Update (Mike Kuperberg, Acting Director, ERSD (now CESD)/BER)
Latest Findings on Anaerobic Metal/Radionuclide Reoxidation
8:50 AM Biogeochemical Coupling of Fe and Tc Speciation in Subsurface Sediments: Implications to Long-Term Tc Immobilization (John Zachara, PNNL)
9:15 AM Stabilization of Plutonium in Subsurface Environments via Microbial Reduction and Biofilm Formation (Mary Neu, LANL)
9:40 AM Reoxidation of Bioreduced Uranium under Reducing Conditions (Tetsu Tokunaga, LBNL)
10:05 AM Acceleration of Field-scale Bioreduction of U(VI) in a Shallow Alluvial Aquifer: Temporal and Spatial Evolution of Biogeochemistry (Phil Long, PNNL)
10:30 AM Break
Microbial Communities at Metal/Radionuclide Contaminated Field Sites
10:45 AM Linking Biodiversity to the Assessment of Bioremediation Potential in the Subsurface of DOE Sites (Joel Kostka, Florida State University)
11:10 AM Development and Use of Integrated Microarray-Based Genomic Technologies for Assessing Microbial Community Composition and Dynamics (Jizhong Zhou, ORNL)
11:35 AM Microbial Communities in the Vadose Zone (Fred Brockman, PNNL)
12:00 PM Lunch
2:00 PM Breakout Sessions
1) What are the major research needs and approaches for evaluating reoxidation processes (John Zachara and Jon Lloyd)
2) How distinct are microbial communities at different field sites? (Tony Palumbo and Fred Brockman)
6:30 PM Poster Session
Biogeochemistry, Biotransformation, Assessment, Field Studies, Students
Tuesday April 19, 2005
8:00 AM Announcements and Other Logistics (Paul Bayer, ERSD (now CESD))
DOE User Facility Resources
8:10 AM Overview of Synchrotron Resources for ERSD (now CESD) scientists (Roland Hirsch, BER)
8:15 AM Synchrotron-Based Research at the ALS, APS, NSLS and SSRL (Ken Kemner, ANL)
8:45 AM Overview of Plans for the Genomics:GTL Facilities (Dan Drell, BER)
Molecular and Genomics Techniques for Tracking Microbial Community Changes
9:00 AM Integrated Nucleic Acid System for In-Field Monitoring of Microbial Community Dnamics and Metabolic Activity (Darrell Chandler, ANL)
9:25 AM U(VI) Reduction Experiments and Environmental Genomics at the Old Rifle UMTRA Site (Derek Lovely, University of Massachusetts) (see PI for presentation)
9:50 AM In Situ Community Control of the Stability of Bioreduced Uranium (David White, University of Tennessee)
10:15 AM Break
New Directions for Field-Based Research at DOE Sites
10:30 AM Current Opportunities and Future Research Directions at the FRC (Dave Watson, ORNL)
10:55 AM Characterization of Coupled Hydrologic-Biogeochemical Processes using Geophysical Data (Ken Williams, LBNL)
11:20 AM Co-Precipitation of Trace Metals in Groundwater and Vadose Zone Calcite: In Situ Containment and Stabilization of Strontium-90 and Other Divalent Metals and Radionuclides at Arid Western DOE Sites (Robert Smith, University of Idaho)
11:45 AM Subsurface Flow and Transport Modeling Research: Incorporating Biologically Mediated Processes (Steve Yabusaki, PNNL)
12:10 PM Lunch
2:00 PM Breakout Sessions
1) What changes in microbial community structure can be expected during and after biostimulation? (Terry Hazen and Lee Krumholz) 2) Building on NABIR research: What are the next field research challenges? (Derek Lovley and Susan Hubbard)
6:30 PM Poster Session
Community Dynamics, Biomolecular, Integrative Studies, BASIC, Others
Wednesday April 20, 2005
8:00 AM Announcements and Other Logistics (Paul Bayer, ERSD (now CESD))
Electron Transfer to Microbial Reduction
8:10 AM Composition, Reactivity and Regulation of Extracellular Metal-Reducing Structures Produced by Dissimilatory Metal-Reducing Bacteria (Yuri Gorby, PNNL)
8:35 AM Geobacter Electron Transfer Mechanisms (Gemma Reguera, University of Massachusetts) (see PI for presentation)
9:00 AM Update on the Biogeochemistry Grand Challenge at the Environmental Molecular Sciences Laboratory (EMSL) (Jim Fredrickson, PNNL)
9:25 AM Dissimilatory Metal Reduction by Anaeromyxobacter Species (Frank Loeffler, Georgia Tech)
9:50 AM Parallel Proteomic Identification of Metal Reductases and Determination of their Relative Abundance in a Series of Metal Reducing Bacteria (Mary Lipton, PNNL)
10:15 AM Break
10:30 AM Comparative Biochemistry and Physiology of Iron-Respiring Bacteria from Acidic and Neutral pH Environments (Tim Magnuson, Idaho State University)
10:55 AM Field-Integrated Studies of Long-Term Sustainability of Chromium Bioreduction at the Hanford 100H Site (Terry Hazen, LBNL)
11:20 AM ERSD (now CESD) Programs - Questions and Answers (Mike Kuperberg, ERSD (now CESD))
11:50 PM Breakout Session Summary Presentations (Breakout group leads)
1:30 PM UMTRA Group and FRRP Meetings

DOE Office of Science Graduate Student Research (SCGSR) program is now accepting applications! Detailed information about the program, including eligibility requirements and access to the online application system, can be found at: https://science.energy.gov/wdts/scgsr/. Applications due May 16, 2017 5:00PM Eastern Time

Submit Research Highlights

Now Featuring

Building a Cyberinfrastructure for Environmental System Science: Modeling Frameworks, Data Management, and Scientific Workflows [10/15]


BER Molecular Science Challenges Workshop Report [4/15]


Building Virtual Ecosystems: Computational Challenges for Mechanistic Modeling of Terrestrial Environments [2/15]


Funding

Highlights

Subsurface Biogeochemical-Related BER Research Highlights