Subsurface Biogeochemical Research. Click to return to home page.
Department of Energy Office of Science. Click to visit main DOE SC site.

Subsurface Biogeochemical Research Program

PI Meetings Home

Annual ERSP PI Meeting
April 3-5, 2006
Warrenton, VA

[ERSP is now Subsurface Biogeochemical Research Program (SBR)]

Abstract book (pdf)

Posters

Agenda with Links to Presentations

Objective: To provide an annual update of research results, discuss significant research issues, and identify opportunities to interact with other research efforts and make use of new capabilities.
Sunday April 2, 2006
All day Arrival of ERSD (now CESD) PIs, Co-PIs, ERSD (now CESD) program staff and guest speakers.
 
Monday April 3, 2006
7:00 AM Breakfast (all meals served at the Airlie Center)
8:00 AM Welcome and Opening Remarks (Paul Bayer, ERSD (now CESD) Program Manager)
8:10 AM BER Programs (David Thomassen, Acting Director, BER)
8:20 AM Environmental Remediation Sciences Division (ERSD (now CESD)) Update (Mike Kuperberg, Acting Director, ERSD (now CESD)/BER) PDF
Biomolecular Studies of Metal/Radionuclide Reduction
8:45 AM Enzyme Design for Cr(VI) and U(VI) Reduction (A.C. Matin, Stanford University) PDF
9:10 AM Membrane Proteome of Shewanella oneidensis MR-1 (Carol Giometti, ANL) PDF
9:35 AM Biomolecular Mechanisms of Metal/Radionuclide Transformations in Anaeromyxobacter dehalogenans (Alex Beliaev, PNNL) PDF
10:00 AM Genes Involved in Microbial Survival in Aquifer Sediments (Lee Krumholz, University of Oklahoma) PDF
10:25 AM Break
Latest Findings from Microbial Community Dynamics Studies
10:40 AM Natural Gene Transfer to Develop Resistance to Metal Toxicity in Bacterial Strains and Communities (Jeffrey Fitts, BNL) PDF
11:05 AM Adaptation of Subsurface Microbial Communities to Mercury (Soren Sorenson, University of Copenhagen) PDF
11:30 AM Community Structure in Contaminated Habitats: The Dynamic Tension between Selective Forces and Environmental Heterogeneity (Alan Konopka, Purdue University) pdf file
11:55 AM Uranium Immobilization through Microbial Phosphatases (Patricia Sobecky, Georgia Tech)
12:20 PM Lunch
2:00 PM Introduction of the Genomics:GTL Roadmap (Roland Hirsch, BER) PDF
2:10 PM Overview of NRC Review of the Genomics: GTL Roadmap (Jennie Hunter-Cevera, University of Maryland Biotechnology Institute) PDF
2:40 PM Breakout Sessions
  1) Genomics: GTL Roadmap: Overview and Opportunities (Roland Hirsch, BER and Jim Fredrickson, PNNL)
  2) Coupling Physical, Chemical and Biological Processes (Scott Fendorf, Stanford, George Redden, INL and Carl Steefel, LBNL)
5:00 PM Dinner
6:30 PM Poster Session
Microbial Ecology, Integrative Studies, Students
9:00 PM Adjourn
 
Tuesday April 4, 2006
7:00 AM Breakfast
8:00 AM Announcements and Other Logistics (Paul Bayer, ERSD (now CESD)
Reduction of Metals/Radionuclides
8:10 AM Influence of Geochemistry and Microbial Community Structure on Metal Reduction Rates (Anthony Palumbo, ORNL) PDF
8:35 AM Influence of Mass Transfer on U(VI) Reduction (Chongxuan Liu, PNNL) PDF
9:00 AM Stimulating the Microbial Reduction of Chromium (Terry Hazen, LBNL) PDF
9:25 AM Aqueous Complexation Reactions and Biogeochemical U(VI) Reduction (Scott Brooks, ORNL) pdf file
9:50 AM Break
10:05 AM Transformation of U(VI) Under Iron Reducing Conditions (Edward O’Loughlin, ANL) pdf file
10:30 AM Chromate Bioremediation: Formation and Fate of Organo-Cr(III) Complexes (Luying Xun, Washington State University) PDF
Grand Challenge in Biogeochemistry
10:55 AM Overview of the Biogeochemistry Grand Challenge at the Environmental Molecular Sciences Laboratory (Jim Fredrickson, PNNL) PDF
11:20 AM Mechanisms of Bacterial Metal Reduction (Tom DiChristina, Georgia Tech) PDF
11:45 AM Electron Transfer at Mineral Surfaces (Kevin Rosso, PNNL) PDF
12:10 PM Lunch
2:15 PM Breakout Sessions
  1) Relating –Omic Approaches to Other Field Data (Jizhong Zhou, University of Oklahoma and Matthew Fields, Miami of Ohio) PDF file
  2) Identifying New Science Opportunities in Biogeochemistry for DOE Sites (John Zachara, PNNL and Eric Roden, University of Wisconsin) pdf file

Summary Report, Zachara (pdf)
Hanford Report, Zachara (pdf)
Savannah River Site Report, Kaplan (pdf)
ORNL WAGs Presentation, Brooks (pdf)
INL Cleanup Presentation, Fujita (pdf)
  Breakout Summary, Zhou & Fields
Lipton, Hazen, Kerkhof, Konopka (pdf files)
5:00 PM Dinner
6:30 PM Poster Session
Biogeochemistry/Biotransformation, Biomolecular Sciences
9:00 PM Adjourn
 
Wednesday April 5, 2006
7:00 AM Breakfast
8:00 AM Announcements and Other Logistics (Paul Bayer, ERSD (now CESD))
Reduction and other (Bio)Geochemical Processes
8:10 AM Uranium Reduction by Clostridia (A.J. Francis, BNL) PDF
8:35 AM Behavior of Sorbed 90Sr in Contaminated Subsurface Sediments (John Zachara, PNNL) pdf file
9:00 AM Heterogeneity Impacts on Contaminant and Microbial Dynamics (Scott Fendorf, Stanford University) PDF
9:25 AM Reductive Immobilization of Metals by H2S Treatment (Baolin Deng, University of Missouri) PDF
9:50 AM Use of Isotopic Tracers at the Hanford Site (Don DePaolo, LBNL) PDF
10:15 AM Break
Coupled Physical, Chemical and Biological Processe
10:30 AM The Biogeochemistry of Pu Mobilization and Retention (Bruce Honeyman, CSM) PDF
10:55 AM Upscaling Coupled Pore-Scale Reactive Transport Processes to the Continuum Scale (Peter Lichtner, LANL) pdf file
11:20 AM Coupled Flow and Reactivity in Variably Saturated Porous Media (Carl Palmer, INL) PDF
11:45 PM Breakout Session Summary Presentations (Breakout group leads)
12:30 PM Adjourn & Lunch
1:30 PM UMTRA Group Meeting
5:00 PM All meetings adjourn

Submit Research Highlights

Now Featuring

Subsurface Biogeochemical Research Overview

July 2017 [PDF]


Funding

Highlights

Subsurface Biogeochemical-Related BER Research Highlights