Subsurface Biogeochemical Research. Click to return to home page.
Department of Energy Office of Science. Click to visit main DOE SC site.

Subsurface Biogeochemical Research Program

PI Meetings Home

Research Summary from the 2016 TES/SBR Joint Investigators Meeting

2016 Environmental System Science (ESS) PI Meeting

The Subsurface Biogeochemical Research and Terrestrial Ecosystem Science programs within the Department of Energy’s Office of Biological and Environmental Research (BER) held their third annual joint investigators meeting April 26-27, 2016, in Potomac, Maryland, just north of Washington, D.C.

Abstracts of ongoing research projects in or associated with the SBR and TES programs in 2016 are included in this PDF.

Abstracts PDF

Individual Abstract PDFs

Overview Presentations

Agenda (PDF)

Tuesday, April 26, 2016

7:00-8:00 am Breakfast (Franklin Building)
7:00-8:00 amMeeting Check In (Franklin Building)
8:00-9:55 amOverview of Programs and Strategic Directions (Ben Franklin Hall) D. Stover
8:00-8:05 amWelcome and Introductory Comments D. Stover
8:05-8:10 amBER Programs S. Weatherwax
8:10-8:20 amCESD Programs & Strategic Directions G. Geernaert
8:20-8:25 amScience Highlights J. DeForest
8:25-8:45 am TES Program Goals, Objectives, Activities and HighlightsJ. DeForest
8:45-9:05 amSBR Program Goals, Objectives, Activities and Highlights D. Lesmes
9:05-9:15 amESS Working GroupD. Lesmes
9:15-9:25 amAccelerated Climate Model for Energy (ACME) Update D. Koch
9:25-9:35 amRegional and Global Climate Modeling and AnalysesR. Joseph
9:35-9:45 am Integrated Assessment Activities B. Vallario
9:45-10:10 amBreak
10:10-12:10 pmPlenary Session I —Building Community Infrastructure: Observations, Data, & Models (Ben Franklin Hall) J. Hnilo and D. Lesmes
10:10-10:25 amAmeriFlux's Role in Building Community Infrastructure: Observations, Data and ModelsD. Baldocchi
10:25-10:40 amLarge-Scale Remote Autonomous Data Collection: Philosophy, Methods, Accessibility and Quality Control P. Hanson
10:40-10:55 amStreamlining data flows & tool developmentD. Agarwal
10:55-11:10 amFederated Data ManagementD. Williams
11:10-11:15 amInteroperable Design of Extreme-scale Application Software (IDEAS)L. Curfman-McInnes
11:15-11:30 amInteroperability and Productivity in Modeling Watershed-Scale Integrated Surface-Subsurface Water Flow and Biogeochemical CyclingC. Steefel
11:30-11:45 amA Multiscale Strategy for Process-Rich, Microtopography-Aware Simulations of Thermal Hydrology in Polygonal TundraS. Painter
11:45-12:00 pmTowards a High Resolution, Integrated Hydrology Model of North America: Diagnosis of Feedbacks between Groundwater and Land Energy Fluxes at Continental ScalesR. Maxwell
12:00-12:10 pmRealizing the Virtual Laboratory through Community Supported Cyberinfrastructure: Leveraging IDEAS and beyondD. Moulton
12:10-2:00 pmLunch (Osgood Building)
1:00-2:00 pmLunch with Facilities & Community Resources Facilities Integrating Collaborations for User Science (FICUS) – ARM, EMSL, JGI (Room 3)N. Hickmon, K. Hofmockel, A. Rivers
1:00-2:00 pmDOE Computational Activities and Programs, including How to Access HPC and Leadership Resources (Room 4)L. Nowell, C. Lauzon, T. Ndousse-Fetter
2:00-5:00 pmPoster Session I (Franklin Building: Rooms 9A/B, and 21)
2:00-3:30 pmPoster Subsession A
3:30-5:00 pmPoster Subsession B
5:30-7:00 pmDinner (Osgood Building)
7:00-8:30 pmConcurrent Sessions - I (Franklin Building)
Concurrent Session 1: 20th Anniversary of AmeriFlux (Room: Ben Franklin Hall)Stover
7:00-7:20 pmHistory of the AmeriFlux networkD. Hollinger
7:20-7:40 pmHarnessing Site Clusters to Strengthen Earth System Models.A. Noormets
7:40-8:00 pmThe future of the AmeriFlux networkT. Keenon
8:00-8:30 pm Discussion 
8:30 pmAdjourn
Concurrent Session 2: Terrestrial-Aquatic Interfaces (Room 3) DeForest
7:00-7:20 pmElevated CO2 Effects on Estuaries: Ocean Acidification versus Wetland AlkalizationP. Megonigal
7:20-7:40 pmPan-arctic estimates of carbon exports across floodplain-river interfacesJ. Rowland
7:40-8:00 pmDifferences in the Complexity of Soluble Organic Carbon Sampled from Different Pore Size Domains: Physical Protection as a Mechanism for the Persistence of C in SoilsV. Bailey
8:00-8:20 pmWarming effects on peat column CH4 dynamics in a Minnesota bogJ. Keller
8:20 pmDiscussion
8:30 pmAdjourn
Concurrent Session 3: Community Modeling of Soil Systems: A Discussion (Room 4)Lesmes
7:00-7:05Session Introduction D. Lesmes
7:05-7:15 pmFormation of an International Soil Modeling Consortium (Community)M. Young
7:15-8:00 pmDiscussion with panelists: Yakov Pachepsky (USDA), Xingyuan Chen (PNNL), Scott Painter (ORNL), Boris Faybishenko (LBNL), Kate Maher (Stanford U.). 
8:00-8:30 pm Open Discussion and Paths ForwardAll
8:30 pmAdjourn
Concurrent Session 4: Biogeochemical Interactions in the Surface Water - Groundwater Interaction Zone (Room 17A/17B)Bayer
7:00-7:20Coupled spatiotemporal dynamics of hydrology, biogeochemistry, and microbial ecology J. Steegan
7:20-7:40 pmField and laboratory scale investigations of biogeochemical gradients across the surface water groundwater interfaceS. Brooks
7:40-8:00 pmClimate and hydrological controls on riverbed bioclogging and implications for water resources and qualityM. Newcomer
8:00-8:20 pm Evaluating trace metal limitations on methane fluxes in terrestrial ecosystemsJ. Catalano
8:20-8:20 pmDiscussion
8:30 pmAdjourn

Wednesday, April 27, 2016

Discussion: Building Community Infrastructure for Research and Operations David Lesmes (moderator): Hoyt Battey, Edward Clark, Donald Cline, Thomas Torgersen, Bob Vallario
7:00-8:00 amBreakfast (Osgood Building)
8:00-9:00 amPlenary Session II: Model Development and Testing – Managing Complexity (Ben Franklin Hall)Lesmes
8:00-8:15 amTraits modeling approachesL. Kueppers
8:15-8:30 amThe challenges and opportunities of growing FRED: a global Fine-Root Ecology DatabaseC. Iversen
8:30-8:45 amAdvancing systems-level understanding through data-constrained modeling at the Rifle field siteS. Yabusaki
8:45-9:00 amReactive transport modeling in the era of genomicsE. Brodie
9:00-12:00 pmPoster Session II (Franklin Building: Rooms 1, 9A/9B, and 21)
9:00-10:30 amPoster Subsession C
10:30-12:00 pmPoster Subsession D
12:00-1:30 pmLunch (Osgood Building)
Sage Advice for Students and Post-Docs (Room 17A/17B)D. Stover
1:30-3:00 pmConcurrent Sessions – II (Franklin Building) 
1:30-3:00 pmConcurrent Session 5: Recent Advances in Belowground Ecology (Room 3)DeForest
1:30-1:50 pmTopographic Controls on Root Length Density and Soil RespirationD. Eissenstat
1:50-2:10 pm Turning uncertainty into opportunity by advancing theory and modelsW. Wieder
2:10-2:30 pmModel-inspired measurements of phosphorus at the root-soil interfaceR. Norby
2:30-2:50 pmCarbon Partitioning from Foliage to Fungi: a Model-Experiment Case StudyJ. Warren
2:50-3:00 pmDiscussion
3:00 pmAdjourn
1:30-3:00 pmConcurrent Session 6: Arctic Ecosystem Ecology (Room 4)Stover
1:30-1:50 pmThe impact of permafrost carbon loss on the carbon balance of an experimentally warmed tundra ecosystemT. Schuur
1:50-2:10p amQuantifying the distribution and composition of soil carbon stocks in polygonal landscapes of the Alaskan coastal plainJ. Jastrow
2:10-2:30 pmNGEE Arctic: Making the Move to Phase 2S. Wullschleger
2:30-2:50 pmUnderstanding snow-vegetation-permafrost interactions for land modelingC. Wilson
2:50-3:00 pmDiscussion
3:00 pmAdjourn
Concurrent Session 7: Watershed Function and Dynamics: Understanding Disturbed and Managed Systems (Room: Ben Franklin Hall) Lesmes
1:30-1:50 pmPotential impacts of projected hydro-climatic changes on groundwater and surface water interactions along the Columbia River CorridorM. Tfaily
1:50-2:10 pmEffect of damming on nutrient fluxes in riversM. Torn
2:10-2:30 pmCritical watersheds: Multiscale impacts of drought and fireB. Gu
2:30-2:50 pmEffects of drought on agroecosystems and watershedsA. Finzi
2:50pm Discussion
3:00 pmAdjourn
Concurrent Session 8: Redox Cycling and Organomineral Interactions (Room 17A/17B) Hirsch
1:30-1:50 pmAquifer anaerobic heterogeneities: molecular controls over carbon fate and
radionuclide cycling
J. Bargar
1:50-2:10 pmSubsurface reactive oxygen species and implicationsP. Nico
2:10-2:30 pmFe/Mn/S redox dynamics and effects on U/Hg transformationsK. Kemner
2:30-2:50 pmCoupled biogeochemical cycles of Fe and C during redox reactionsF. Yang
2:50 pm Discussion
3:00pm Adjourn
3:00-3:20 pm Break 
3:20-5:30 pmPlenary Session III – Broad Federal Agency Perspective (Ben Franklin Hall)Geernaert
3:20-3:30 pmIntroductionG. Geernaert
Coordinating Climate Science Research
3:30-3:45-pm Global Change Research: Perspectives from the science-policy interfaceM. Kuperberg
3:45-4:55 pm2nd State of the Carbon Cycle Report (SOCCR-2)M. Mayes
4:55-5:05 pmQuestionsM. Kuperberg and M. Mayes
Water-Energy-Land Nexus: Understanding and Managing System Complexity and Dynamics
4:05-4:15 pmThe Energy-Water Nexus – Research Challenges and OpportunitiesB. Vallario
4:15-4:25 pmPlanning for the Future – HydropowerH. Battey
4:25-4:35 pmInnovations at the Nexus of Food, Energy and Water SystemsT. Torgersen
4:35-4:45 pmResearch, Monitoring, and Assessment of the Nation's Water ResourcesD. Cline
4:45-4:55 pmPlanning for the Future – Overview of the National Water ModelE. Clark
4:55-5:20 pmDiscussion: Building Community Infrastructure for Research and Operations
David Lesmes (moderator): Hoyt Battey, Edward Clark, Donald Cline,
Thomas Torgersen, Bob Vallario
5:20-5:30 pmCloseout/AnnouncementsT. Torgersen
5:30-7:00 pmDinner (Osgood Building)
7:00 pmAdjourn
Team Meetings (Franklin Building) 
7:00 pmNGEE-Tropics (Room 3)J. Chambers
7:00 pmNGEE-Arctic (Room 4)S. Wullschleger
7:00 pmSPRUCE (Room 17A/17B)P. Hanson

 

Calls for Session Abstracts

255th ACS Conference, New Orleans
March 18th to 22nd, 2018

Call for Session Abstracts:

Division of Environmental Chemistry, abstract deadline October 9, 2017: Submission portal and Fe-S-OM Interplay Session

Geochemistry Division, abstract deadline October 16, 2017: Session Descriptions and Student Travel Awards

Conference website

Submit Research Highlights

Funding

Highlights

Subsurface Biogeochemical-Related BER Research Highlights