Subsurface Biogeochemical Research. Click to return to home page.
Department of Energy Office of Science. Click to visit main DOE SC site.

Subsurface Biogeochemical Research Program

PI Meetings Home

Research Summary from the 2013 TES/SBR Joint Investigators Meeting

The Subsurface Biogeochemical Research and Terrestrial Ecosystem Science programs within the Department of Energy’s Office of Biological and Environmental Research (BER) held their first annual joint investigators meeting May 14-15, 2013, in Potomac, Maryland, just north of Washington, D.C.

Listed below are ongoing research projects in or associated with the SBR and TES programs in 2013. Abstracts of the projects are included in this PDF.

Abstracts PDF

Individual Abstract PDFs

Agenda (PDF)

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

8:00–9:35 am Overview of Programs and Strategic Directions Mike Kuperberg
  8:00-8:05 am Welcome and Introductory Comments M. Kuperberg
  8:05-8:20 am BER Programs S. Weatherwax
  8:20-8:35 am CESD Programs & Strategic Plan. G. Geernaert
  8:35-8:55 am TES Program Goals, Objectives, Program Structure and Highlights D. Stover
  8:55-9:15 am SBR Program Goals, Objectives, Program Structure and Highlights P. Bayer
  9:15-9:35 am GSP Program Overview J. Graber
9:35-10:00 am Break
10:00-12:00 pm Plenary Session I – Research and Simulation across Scales David Lesmes
  10:00-10:30 am NGEE-Arctic: Migrating knowledge across scales to improve climate prediction P. Thornton
  10:30-11:00am Modeling the planets microbiome and its feedback on climate J. Gilbert
  11:00-11:30am Advanced characterization and analyses of complex microbial communities J. Banfield
  11:30-12:00 pm The biomolecular and genetic basis of mercury methylation J. Parks
12:00-2:00 pm Lunch
2:00-5:00 pm Poster Session I
  2:00-3:30 pm Poster Subsession A
  3:30-5:00 pm Poster Subsession B
5:30-7:00 pm Dinner
7:00-8:30 pm Concurrent Sessions - I
Concurrent Session 1: Belowground Ecology Dan Stover
  7:00-7:20 pm Soil warming and the vulnerability of old soil organic carbon M. Torn
  7:20-7:40 pm Stem respiration and its connection with soil respiration J. Tang
  7:40-8:00 pm Partitioning in Trees and Shrubs (PiTS): A field research facility for testing dynamic carbon partitioning representations within global models C. Iversen
  8:00-8:20 pm Temperature research of soil microbial efficiency and its feedbacks to climate J. Melillo
Concurrent Session 2: Terrestrial-Aquatic Interfaces Mike Kuperberg
  7:00-7:20pm A connection to deep groundwater alters ecosystem carbon fluxes and budgets: example from a Costa Rican rainforest D. Genereux
  7:20-7:40pm Convergence of the effect of root hydraulic functioning and root hydraulic redistribution on ecosystem carbon balance and drought-induced vegetation mortality across divergent forest ecosystems A. Noormets
  7:40-8:00pm Understanding the role of landscape structure in coupled carbon and water dynamics H. Barnard
  8:00-8:20pm Toward a predictive understanding of microbial carbon turnover in a northern peatland J. Kostka
Concurrent Session 3: Reactive Transport in Subsurface Systems Paul Bayer
  7:00-7:20pm Geoelectrical measurement of multi-scale mass transfer parameters F. Day-Lewis
  7:20-7:40pm Modeling uranium desorption and transport from decimeter to plume scales G. Curtis
  7:40-8:00pm Uranium transport across ground water surface water interfaces: Effect of wetland plans on the sediment biogeochemistry P. Jaffe
  8:00-8:20pm Biogeochemical cycling of manganese and its effect on uranium mobility B. Tebo
Concurrent Session 4: Transport Processes of Inorganics Roland Hirsch
  7:00-7:20pm Products of uranium reduction: Are we modeling the correct species? K. Kemner
  7:20-7:40pm Inorganic geochemical controls on Neptunium transport: co-precipitation in minerals P. Burns
  7:40-8:00pm Collaborative Research: The importance of organo-iodine and iodate in iodine-127,129 speciation, mobility, and microbial activity in groundwater at DOE sites. P. Santschi
  8:00-8:20pm The biogeochemical controls on plutonium transport A. Kersting
8:30pm Adjourn

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

8:00-9:00 am Plenary Session II- Evolution and Long-Term Payoffs of Field Projects Mike Kuperberg
  8:00-8:30 am Long-term experiments and observations: Fertile ground for model benchmarking and improvement in the context of environmental change P. Hanson
  8:30-9:00 am Linking fluvial processes and elemental cycling in the Old Rifle, CO aquifer K. Williams
9:00-12:00 pm   Poster Session II
  9:00-10:30 am Poster Subsession C
  10:30-12:00 pm Poster Subsession D
12:00-1:30 pm Lunch
1:30-3:00 pm Plenary Session III – University Highlight Talks Paul Bayer
  1:30-1:50 pm Resilience of forest carbon storage to low-intensity disturbance: Insights from a large-scale experiment within a long-term AmeriFlux site in the upper Great Lakes C. Gough
  1:50-2:10 pm Permafrost carbon and climate feedbacks in a warmer world T. Schuur
  2:10-2:30 pm Deciphering molecular-scale processes to describe field-scale phenomena in carbon and metal cycling S. Fendorf
  2:30-2:50 pm Genome-scale modeling of carbon and metal cycling in the subsurface D. Lovley
3:00-4:30pm Concurrent Sessions – II
Concurrent Session 5 Disturbances in Terrestrial Ecosystems Dan Stover
  3:00-3:20 pm Responses of pinon and juniper to rainfall manipulation: Mechanisms of drought-induced mortality and the implications of long-term acclimation W. Pockman
  3:20-3:40 pm The impact of Mountain Pine beetle disturbance on carbon cycling in high elevation Western forests D. Moore
  3:40-4:00 pm Responses of subalpine tree recruitment to warming within and above current altitudinal ranges L. Kueppers
  4:00-4:20 pm It’s all connected: Linking above- and belowground dryland responses to climate change S. Reed
Concurrent Session 6: Bio- and Geo-chemical Controls on Contaminant Transport Paul Bayer
  3:00-3:20 pm Kinetics of nitrate-dependent uranium and iron oxidation P. O’Day
  3:20-3:40 pm Metaproteomics of metal and radionuclide bioreduction S. Pfiffner
  3:40-4:00 pm Isotopic characterization of mercury biogeochemistry J. Blum
  4:00-4:20 pm Reactivity and bioavailability of nanoscale mercury sulfides H. Hsu-Kim
Concurrent Session 7: Investigating Biogeochemical Processes Using Advanced Technologies Roland Hirsch
  3:00-3:20 pm COS Flux Measurements: New instrumentation and eddy flux observations for a carbon cycle tracer at one-millionth the concentration of CO2 K. Maseyk
  3:20-3:40 pm Terrestrial carbon cycling: Insights gained from radiocarbon measurements K. McFarlane
  3:40-4:00 pm Coupling synchrotron and biogeochemical techniques to understand biogeochemical critical element cycling at molecular to pore scales J. Bargar
  4:00-4:20 pm Investigating biogeochemical and microbial community dynamics in a groundwater-river water interaction zone promoted by seasonal hydrologic fluctuations J. Zachara
Concurrent Session 8: Multi-scale Modeling of Terrestrial Environments David Lesmes
  3:00-3:20 pm Hybrid multiscale modeling of coupled hydrologic and biogeochemical terrestrial processes T. Scheibe
  3:20-3:40 pm Scaling of coupled hydrology and biogeochemistry from genomes to landscapes B. Riley
  3:40-4:00 pm Towards a complete description of the hydrologic cycle: High resolution, continental-scale simulations with a parallel, integrated model R. Maxwell
  4:00-4:20 pm Towards a scalable approach to modeling hydrological and biogeochemical processes R. Leung
4:30-5:30 pm Plenary Session IV – Workshops and Other Programmatic Activities Dan Stover
  4:30-4:45 pm EMSL Workshop: Belowground carbon cycling N. Hess
  4:45-5:00 pm Integrated Water Cycle Workshop R. Leung
  5:00-5:15 pm GOAmazon update W. Ferrell
  5:15-5:30 pm NGEE Tropics Workshop R. Norby
  5:30-5:45 pm Closeout/Announcements
5:45-7:00 pm Dinner
7:00 pm Adjourn
7:00-8:30 pm Optional Working Group and Team Meetings
Working Group  
    Mercury L. Liang & N. Yee
    Radionuclides A. Kersting & J. Zachara
    SS Multi-scale Modeling and Workflows D. Lesmes, D. Ricciuto & T.Scheibe
Team Meetings  
    NGEE-Arctic S. Wullschleger
    SPRUCE P. Hanson
    AmeriFlux M. Torn

 

Abstract list (Abstracts PDF)

Alphabetical by Principal Investigator

Subsurface Biogeochemical Research

  • Atekwana, Estella (SBR) Induced Polarization Signature of Biofilms in Porous Media: From Laboratory Experiments to Theoretical Developments and Validation
  • Banfield, Jill (SBR) Genome-enabled analysis of subsurface microbial communities and their response to acetate stimulation
  • Barger, John (SBR) SLAC SFA: Molecular-scale biogeochemical controls over uranium, sulfur, and iron redox cycling in the subsurface
  • Barger, John (SBR) SLAC SFA: Biogeochemical controls over C, S, Fe, and U redox cycling in NOM-rich naturally reduced aquifer sediments
  • Barkay, Tamar (SBR) Oxidation of Hg(0) to Hg(II) by Anaerobic Bacteria: Its Effect on Hg Stable Isotope Fractionation and Methylmercury Production
  • Beller, Harry (SBR) Characterizing Metabolic Potential of the Subsurface for SFA 2.0
  • Blum, Joel (SBR) Isotopic Characterization of Biogeochemical Pools of Mercury and Determination of Reaction Pathways for Mercury Methylation
  • Boggs, MA (SBR) A Survey of Plutonium Sorption Behavior in Ternary Pu-DOM-Mineral Systems and Novel Spectroscopies to Probe Their Molecular Structure
  • Bouskill, Nicholas (SBR) Prognosing the niche and activity of microbial functional guilds using trait-based modeling
  • Boyanov, Maxim (SBR) Update on the factors controlling U(IV) speciation during (bio)reduction of aqueous and solid-phase U(VI): effects of phosphate and Ti(IV)
  • Burgos, Bill (SBR) Reactivity of Iron-Bearing Phyllosilicates with Uranium and Chromium Through Redox Transition Zones
  • Burns, Peter (SBR) Inorganic Geochemical Controls on Neptunium Transport: Co-Precipitation in Minerals
  • Butler, Elizabeth (SBR) Stability of Iron-Chromium Precipitates for Long Term In-Situ Chromium Immobilization
  • Campiglia, Andres (SBR) Field-Deployable Nanosensing Approach for Real-time Detection of Free Mercury Speciation and Quantification in Surface Stream Waters and Groundwater Samples at the U.S. DOE Contaminated Sites
  • Catalano, Jeffrey (SBR) Dominant Mechanisms of Uranium-Phosphate Reactions in Subsurface Sediments
  • Chan, Clara (SBR) Fe-oxidizing microorganisms in microscopic model aquifer systems: toward understanding post-biostimulation permeability reduction and oxidative processes at the Rifle IFRC site
  • Chen, Xingyuan (SBR) Improving the reactive transport modeling at the Hanford 300 Area with a Bayesian data assimilation framework
  • Chorover, Jon (SBR) Uranium and strontium fate in waste-weathered sediments: Scaling of molecular processes to predict reactive transport
  • Conrad, Mark (SBR) Isotopic Signatures of Groundwater Sources at the Rifle Site
  • Criddle, Craig (SBR IFRC) Field observation of uranium sequestration in iron-rich sediments under sequential reduction-oxidation conditions at the DOE Oak Ridge IFRC
  • Curtis, Gary (SBR) Upscaling of U(VI) Desorption and Transport from Decimeter-Scale Heterogeneity to Plume-Scale Modeling
  • Curtis, Gary (SBR) Multiscale Assessment of Prediction Uncertainty in Coupled Reactive Transport Models
  • Day-Lewis, Frederick (SBR) Geoelectrical Measurement of Multi-scale Mass Transfer Parameters
  • Druhan, Jennifer (SBR) Sulfur cycling and isotopic fractionation in biostimulated Rifle sediments
  • Elias, Dwayne (SBR) Mercury Methylation: Microbial Species and Communities Involved in Hg Transformations (ORNL Hg SFA, Microbial Genetics and Transformations)
  • Ewing, Robert (SBR) Effects of pore-scale physics on uranium geochemistry in Hanford sediments
  • Fendorf, Scott (SBR) Subsurface Conditions Controlling Uranium Retention Pathways
  • Geiger, Franz (SBR) Interaction of Cr(III) and Cr(VI) with ALD-Hematite Studied by Second Harmonic Generation
  • Gorby, Yuri (SBR) Bacterial Nanowires and Extracellular Electron Transfer to Heavy Metals and Radionuclides by Bacterial Isolates from DOE Field Research Centers
  • Gu, Lianhong (SBR) Photosynthetic Activity and Net Carbon Uptake in a Drought-Prone Temperate Deciduous Forest
  • Gu, Lianhong (SBR) Use of MOFLUX data to advance ecosystem process understanding and improve global carbon cycle models
  • Gu (IFRC), Baohua (SBR) Microbial cell surface interactions and biogeochemical controls on mercury (Hg) redox transformation and methylation
  • Hammond, Glenn (SBR) System Scale Imaging and Modeling of Groundwater-River Water Exchange at the Hanford 300 Area
  • Hayes, Kim (SBR) Assessing the Role of Iron Sulfides in the Long-Term Sequestration of Uranium by Sulfate Reducing Bacteria (SRB)
  • Hsu-Kim, Heileen (SBR) Dissolution Potential and Bioavailability of Nanoscale Mercury Sulfides
  • Hubbard, Susan (SBR) Development of a Genome-Enabled Watershed Simulation Capability (GEWaSC)
  • Jaffe, Peter (SBR) Evolution of Methanogenesis during Biostimulation of Alluvial Sediments
  • Jaffe, Peter (SBR) Uranium Transport across Ground Water Surface Water Interfaces: Effect of Wetland Plants on the Sediment Biogeochemistry
  • Johs, Alexander (SBR) The Genetic Basis of Bacterial Mercury Methylation
  • Keating, Kristina (SBR) Integrated geophysical measurements for bioremediation monitoring: combining NMR, magnetic methods and SIP.
  • Kemner, Ken (SBR) Investigations of the physical and chemical characteristics of carbon in the subsurface and root zones to improve Earth system modeling of the biogeochemical cycling of carbon
  • Kersting, Annie (SBR) Biogeochemical Controls on Plutonium Transport
  • Li, Li (SBR) Effects of illite spatial distribution on Cr(VI) sorption dynamics
  • Liu, Chongxuan (SBR) Development of Reaction-based Process Models for Complex Subsurface Systems
  • Löffler, Frank (SBR) Exploring the Responses of Metal-Reducing Bacteria to Fluctuating Redox Conditions
  • Lovley, Derek (SBR) The Mechanism for Fe(III) Oxide Reduction in Geobacter sulfurreducens
  • Lovley, Derek (SBR) Detailed Modeling of Uranium Mobility Under a Combined Influence of Microbial Activities and Geochemical Transformations
  • Lovley, Derek (SBR) Remote, Real-Time Measurements of In Situ Rates of Microbial Activity in a Diversity of Soils and Sediments
  • Lu, Yi (SBR) Catalytic DNA Biosensors for Radionuclides and Metal Ions
  • Lundstrom, Craig (SBR) Development of U isotope fractionation as an indicator of U(VI) reduction in U plumes
  • Mailloux, Brian (SBR) Linking As, Se, V, and Mn Behavior to Natural and Biostimulated Uranium Cycling
  • Marshall, Matthew (SBR) Multi-system Analysis of Microbial Biofilms
  • Mays, David (SBR) Colloid Deposit Morphology and Permeability of Porous Media
  • McKinley, Jim (SBR) River Water Intrusion and Related Contributions of Contaminant U During Springtime Runoff Events at the Hanford Site SFA
  • Miller, Carrie (SBR) Factors influencing sediment methylmercury concentrations in a mercury-contaminated creek
  • Moser, Duane (SBR) Radiochemically-Supported Microbial Communities: A Potential Mechanism for Biocolloid Production of Importance to Actinide Transport
  • Myneni, Satish (SBR) Role of Sulfhydryl Sites on Bacterial Cell Walls in the Biosorption, Mobility and the Bioavailability of Mercury
  • Nelson, William (SBR) Effect of Floodplain-Scale Processes on Microbial Community Structure and Function
  • Nico, Peter (SBR) Coupling between iron and organic matter cycling: implications for carbon stability and iron reactivity
  • O'Day, Peggy (SBR) Molecular mechanisms and kinetics of microbial anaerobic nitrate-dependent U(IV) and Fe(II) oxidation
  • O'Loughlin, Edward (SBR) Coupled Processes in the Biogeochemical Dynamics of Fe, S, and C under Sulfate- and Iron-Reducing Conditions
  • Pfiffner, Susan (SBR IFRC) Metaproteomics of Metal and Radionuclide Bioreduction
  • Powell, Brian (SBR) Development of a Self-Consistent Model of Plutonium Sorption: Quantification of Sorption Enthalpy and Ligand-Promoted Dissolution
  • Rajaram, Harihar (SBR) Scale-Dependent Fracture-Matrix Interactions And Their Impact on Radionuclide Transport
  • Revil (IFRC), Andre (SBR) Geochemical and geophysical responses during the infiltration of fresh water into the contaminated saprolite of the Oak Ridge Integrated Field Research Challenge site, Tennessee
  • Riscassi, Ami (SBR) Storm dynamics of Hg and MeHg in East Fork Poplar Creek: What can it tell us about transport and source areas of Hg and MeHg within the catchment?
  • Roden, Eric (SBR) Microbial chemolithoautotrophic oxidation of pyrite at circumneutral pH
  • Rosso, Kevin (SBR) Redox Behavior of Hanford 300A Fe-Phyllosilicates, Fe-Oxides and Key Biomolecules
  • Sanstchi, Peter (SBR) Plutonium Immobilization and Re-mobilization by Soil Mineral-Organic Matter Matrix Compounds
  • Santschi, Peter (SBR) Collaborative Research: The Importance of Organo-Iodine and Iodate in Iodine-127,129 Speciation, Mobility, and Microbial Activity in Groundwater at DOE Sites
  • Scherer, Michelle (SBR) Electron Transfer and Atom Exchange Between Fe(II) and Structural Fe(III) in Clays
  • Shaefer, Jeffra (SBR) The role for Zn(II) transporters in the uptake of Hg(II) in bacteria
  • Sharp, Jonathan (Josh) (SBR) Coupled biogeochemical exploration of contaminant mobility at the microbe / mineral interface
  • Shi, Xiaoying (SBR) Development and testing the hydrological dynamics of vegetated wetland for CLM
  • Smith, Jeremy (SBR) Basis for Strong Affinity of Mercury for Soft Ligands and Computational Studies of Mercuric Reductase (MerA) Mechanism
  • Smith, Melinda (SBR) Low resistance but high resilience of a grassland ecosystem to Dust Bowl magnitude drought
  • Sobecky, Patricia (SBR) Uranium Biomineralization by Natural Microbial Phosphatase Activities in the Subsurface
  • Steefel, Carl (SBR) Development of a Genome-Enabled Watershed Simulation Capability (GEWaSC).
  • Stegen, James (SBR) Quantifying Subsurface Microbial Community Assembly Processes
  • Summers 1, Anne (SBR) Defining the Molecular-Cellular-Field Continuum of Hg Detoxification
  • Summers 2, Anne (SBR) Identifying Components of Toxic Metal Stress and Hg Methylation with Global Proteomics
  • Taillefert, Martial (SBR) Mineral Solubility and Free Energy Controls on Microbial Reaction Kinetics: Application to Contaminant Transport in the Subsurface
  • Tang, Guoping (SBR IFRC) An Integrated Experimental and Modeling Study of U(VI) Bioreduction with Emulsified Vegetable Oil as Electron Donor from Laboratory to Field Scales
  • Tebo, Bradley (SBR) Manganese redox mediation of UO2 stability and U fate in the subsurface: Molecular and meter scale dynamics
  • Tien, Ming (SBR) Survival During Long Term Starvation: Global Proteomics Analysis of Geobacter sulfurreducens Under Prolong Electron Acceptor and Donor Limitation
  • Valocchi, Albert (SBR) Microbiological-enhanced mixing across scales during in-situ bioreduction of metals and radionuclides at Department of Energy Sites, DE-SC0006771
  • Wankel, Scott (SBR IFRC) Multi-isotope tools for understanding interactions of nitrogen cycling with iron and uranium in the subsurface
  • Watson, David (SBR IFRC) Hydrobiogeochemical Interactions along “Flow Tubes” Controls Watershed Scale Contaminant Flow and Transformation at the Oak Ridge IFRC
  • Weber, Karrie (SBR) Impact of viral infection of microbiota on subsurface biogeochemistry
  • Wilkins, Michael (SBR) Proteins in the subsurface - understanding microbial function and metabolism using proteogenomics
  • Yabusaki, Steve (SBR) Field-scale simulations of engineered bioreduction: Super 8, proteomics, genome-scale metabolic modeling, and beyond
  • Ye, Ming (SBR) Computational Bayesian Framework for Quantification and Reduction of Predictive Uncertainty in Groundwater Reactive Transport Modeling
  • Zachara, John (SBR) Biogeochemical Investigations Across Oxidation-Reduction Boundaries at the Hanford Site SFA

Terrestrial Ecosystem Science

  • Bailey, Vanessa (TES) Reduced soil microbe resilience and respiration after a 17-year climate change experiment
  • Bain, John (TES) Optimizing Ground-Penetrating Radar for Measurement of Coarse Root Dynamics
  • Baldocchi, Dennis (TES) Findings from a decade‐plus study of comparative carbon, water and energy fluxes from an oak and an annual grassland in the Mediterranean climate of California
  • Barnard, Holly (TES) Understanding the role of landscape structure in coupled carbon and water dynamics
  • Bisht, Gautam (TES) Development of a Sub-meter Resolution Modeling Framework for Arctic Ecosystems: Coupling CLM and PFLOTRAN and Spatial Scaling Results
  • Bridgham, Scott (TES) Response of soil efflux to experimental warming and precipitation intensity depends upon latitudinal climate gradient in Pacific Northwest grasslands
  • Bridgham, Scott (TES) Pushing the limit: experimental evidence of climate effects on plant range distributions
  • Bridgham, Scott (TES) Consistent shifts in community composition and diversity in response to experimental climate manipulations across a latitudinal gradient in Pacific Northwest prairies
  • Cardon, Zoe (TES) Hydraulic redistribution of water through plant roots – implications for carbon cycling and energy flux at multiple scales
  • Chambers, Jeff (TES) Toward a Predictive Understanding of BVOC Emissions from Tropical Forests
  • Chanton, Jeff (TES) Identifying Dissolved Organic Matter Decomposition in Northern Peatlands using Complimentary Analytical Techniques
  • Cooper, William (TES) Linking Chemical Signatures and Microbial Communities that Affect Carbon Cycling in Northern Peatlands
  • Curtis, Peter (TES) Resolving scale-dependencies in the effects of canopy structure on carbon, water, and energy fluxes in a mixed deciduous forest.
  • Dafflon, Baptiste (TES) Advanced Characterization of Active Layer and Permafrost Variability using Geophysical Approaches
  • Devarakonda, Ranjeet (TES) NGEE Arctic Data Management – Status and Planned Activities for 2013
  • Domec, Jean-Christophe (TES) Convergence of the effect of root hydraulic functioning and root hydraulic redistribution on ecosystem carbon balance and drought-induced vegetation mortality across divergent forest ecosystems (ORAL PRESENTATION)
  • Ehleringer, Jim (TES) Evaluation of the seasonal dynamics of photosynthesis and drought stress in CMIP5 models
  • Fischer, Marc (TES) Full-column Greenhouse Gas Profiles Measured at ARM SGP
  • Genereux, David (TES) Investigating the balance between uptake and export for inorganic carbon discharged to rainforest streams from regional groundwater, Costa Rica
  • Gonzales-Meler, Miquel (TES) Biophysical drivers of CO2 and CH4 emissions from moist acidic tundra upon experimental warming
  • Graham, David (TES) Biogeochemical controls on microbial CO2 and CH4 production in anoxic low-centered polygon soils from the Barrow Environmental Observatory
  • Griffiths, Natalie (TES) Spatial and temporal variation in peat pore water chemistry of a northern peatland: Reference conditions of a large-scale climate change experiment (SPRUCE)
  • Gu, Baohua (TES) Geochemical Controls on the Immobilization of Metals and Radionuclides and Microbial Activity in a Highly Contaminated, Acidic Aquifer
  • Gu, Baohua (TES) Profiling mercury binding functional groups in natural organic matter and methylating bacteria
  • Hanson, Paul (TES) Peatland microbial responses to moisture manipulation in laboratory mesocosms
  • Hanson, Paul and Schadt (TES) ORNL’s Terrestrial Ecosystem Science Scientific Focus Area
  • Hanson, Pauland Steinweg (TES) Evaluating high-carbon peatland responses to environmental change: a report on pre-treatment C stocks and fluxes for a characteristic ombrotrophic bog and projected response to warming by elevated CO2 treatments
  • Hanson, Paul and Weston (TES) Long-term Experiments and Observations: Fertile Ground for Model Benchmarking and Improvement In the Context of Environmental Change
  • Hatten, Jeff (TES) Exploratory Research - Volatile organic compounds as indicators of belowground processes: Partitioning heterotrophic and autotrophic forest soil respiration
  • Hicks-Pries, Caitlin (TES) The vulnerability of subsurface soil organic carbon to in situ warming and altered root carbon inputs: a project of the LBNL TES SFA
  • Hinkle, Ross (TES) Carbon Dynamics of the Greater Everglades Watershed and Implications of Climate Change
  • Hinzman, Larry (TES) Quantifying the Interactions of Geomorphic, Hydrologic and Thermal Processes to Improve Predictions of Climate Impacts and Feedbacks in the Arctic
  • Hobbie, Erik (TES) Fungal functioning in a pine forest: evidence from a 15N-labeled and 13C-labeled global change experiment
  • Hollinger, David (TES) Supporting carbon cycle and earth systems modeling with measurements and analysis from the Howland AmeriFlux Site.
  • Holm, Jennifer (TES) Disturbance-Recovery and Climate System Feedbacks from Tropical Forests
  • Hook, Les (TES) ORNL’s TES SFA Data and Model Management and Archiving to Enhance Model-Experiment-Observation Interactions
  • Iversen, Colleen (TES) The distribution and dynamics of fine roots in a forested bog in northern Minnesota, USA
  • Jansson, Janet (TES) Impact of fire and natural thaw on permafrost microbial communities and functions
  • Jastrow, Julie (TES) Soil Carbon and Nitrogen Responses throughout Twelve Years of Atmospheric CO2 Enrichment in Deciduous Forest
  • Jastrow, Julie (TES) Climatic and edaphic controls over root decomposition and leaf litter inputs to components of mineral-associated soil organic matter
  • Jensen, Anna (TES) Seasonal and spatial carbon assimilation patterns in black spruce; assessing temperature impacts at canopy level
  • Katul, Gabriel (TES) Constraining the simultaneous effects of elevated atmospheric CO2, temperature, and shifts in rainfall patterns on ecosystem carbon fluxes using multi-scale resource optimization theories
  • Katul, Gabriel (TES) The role of stomatal signaling on plant water and carbon balance
  • Keeling, Ralph (TES) Large-scale shifts in land metabolic activity indicated by changing seasonal cycle of atmospheric CO2
  • Kostka, Joel (TES) Toward a predictive understanding of microbial carbon turnover in a northern peatland.
  • Kueppers, Lara (TES) Responses of subalpine tree recruitment to warming within and above current altitudinal ranges
  • Kumar, Jitendra (TES) Multi-Scale Modeling of Eco-Hydrologic Processes in Arctic Ecosystems
  • Litvack, Marcy (TES) Carbon and energy balance consequences of widespread mortality in piñon-juniper woodlands
  • Liu, Chongxuan (TES) A Unified Multi-Scale Model for Cross-Scale Assessment of Biogeochemical Process Models in Soils
  • Luo, Yiqi (TES) Evaluating and Improving Performances of Global Land-surface Models through Data Synthesis and Data Assimilation
  • Mao, Jiafu (TES) Evaluation and Development of CLM based on PiTS and EBIS observations
  • Maseyk, Kadmiel (TES) COS Flux Measurements: New Instrumentation and Eddy Flux Observations for a Carbon Cycle Tracer at One-Millionth the Concentration of CO2
  • Matamala, Roser (TES) Biological invasions impact ecosystem properties and affect microclimate
  • Mayes, Melanie (TES) Development and Testing the Microbial ENzyme Decomposition (MEND) Model
  • McDowell, Nate (TES) Testing the effects of heat and drought on plant mortality and survival
  • McFarlane, Karis (TES) Elucidating the fate, transport and processes controlling carbon on the landscape: Biogeochemistry tools for the 21st century
  • Megonigal, Pat (TES) Cryptic Methane Emissions from Upland Forest Ecosystems
  • Melillo, Jerry (TES) Climate Change and Soil Feedbacks to the Climate System: new process-level insights from a 22-year field study
  • Moore, David (TES) The impact of Mountain Pine Beetle disturbance on carbon cycling in high elevation Western forests
  • Munger, J William (TES) Analysis of forest growth in long-term data sets from the Harvard Forest
  • Newman, Brent (TES) Linking Permafrost Hydrology and Biogeochemistry: Using Stable Isotopes to Support Conceptual and Quantitative Modeling in the NGEE Arctic Project (abstract not available)
  • Osuna, Jessica (TES) A New Method for Reducing Uncertainty in Biospheric CO2 flux: A case study at Tonzi AmeriFlux Site
  • Painter, Scott (TES) Overview of NGEE Arctic Fine- and Intermediate-Scale Model Development
  • Palmroth, Sari (TES) Quantifying the impact of nighttime transpiration on the magnitude of hydraulic redistribution in an unmanaged forest ecosystem (Duke Hardwood site, NC)
  • Pelini, Shannon (TES) Open-top warming chambers reveal contrasting ecological responses of high and low latitude arthropod populations and communities
  • Pendall, Elise (TES) Ecosystem phenology, restoration, and carbon cycling responses at the Prairie Heating and CO2 Enrichment Experiment
  • Phillips, Rich (TES) Towards the development of field methods to characterize environmental controls on rhizosphere priming effects
  • Pockman, William (TES) Responses of pinon and juniper to rainfall manipulation: mechanisms of drought-induced mortality and the implications of long-term acclimation.
  • Reed, Sasha (TES) It's all connected: Linking above- and belowground dryland responses to climate change
  • Reich, Peter (TES) B4WarmED: An open-air process-oriented experiment exploring southern boreal forest response to future climate warming and precipitation shifts
  • Resh, Sigrid (TES) Interactive effects of climate change and decomposer communities on the stabilization of wood-derived carbon in soils: Catalyst for a new study
  • Ricciuto, Daniel (TES) Modeling the terrestrial carbon cycle at regional to global scales: Parameter sensitivity and evaluation against benchmarks
  • Riley, Bill (TES) A microbial organic matter decomposition model based on the dynamic energy budget theory and trait-based modeling approach: model structure and preliminary analysis
  • Rogers, Alistair (TES) Vc,max, Earth System Models and the Arctic
  • Romanovsky, Vladimir (TES) Measuring and Modeling Changes in Permafrost Temperature at the UAF NGEE Arctic Permafrost Observatory in Barrow, Alaska
  • Rowland, Joel (TES) Use of high-resolution topographic and multispectral data to quantify and characterize polygonal ground attributes in Barrow, Alaska
  • Schafer, Karina (TES) Hydrological response of an upland oak/pine forest on the Atlantic Coastal Plain to drought and disturbance
  • Schafer, Karina (TES) Impacts of fire intensity on water use efficiency and photosynthetic capacity in an upland oak-pine forest
  • Schafer, Karina (TES) Exploring the influence of time and spatial resolution on the prediction of latent heat fluxes
  • Schuur, Edward (TES) Effects of experimental warming of permafrost on ecosystem carbon balance in Alaskan tundra
  • Shi, Liang (TES) Electron Transfer Mechanisms for Microbial Iron Redox Cycle in Hanford Subsurface Sediments
  • Shoemaker, Julie (TES) Environmental drivers of whole-ecosystem methane fluxes from a lowland evergreen forest
  • Sloan, Victoria (TES) Using vegetation and soil characteristics to inform model scaling of a polygonal tundra landscape
  • Smith, Lydia (TES) Process-level controls on greenhouse gas emissions in Arctic coastal tundra
  • Smith, Robert (TES) Persistence of Microbially Facilitated Calcite Precipitation as an in situ Treatment for Strontium-90 and Other Metal Contaminant
  • Tang, Jim (TES) Stem respiration and its connection with soil respiration in a temperate forest
  • Tang, Jinyun (TES) A microbial organic matter decomposition model based on the dynamic energy budget theory and trait-based modeling approach: model structure and preliminary analysis
  • Tas, Neslihan (TES) Microbial ecology across polygon features at the NGEE-Arctic Barrow site
  • Teixeira, Kristina (TES) Carbon Dynamics of Forest Recovery under a Changing Climate: Forcings, Feedbacks, and Implications for Earth System Modeling
  • Torn, Margaret (TES) LBNL Terrestrial Ecosystem Science SFA: Controls on Belowground Carbon Cycling
  • Torn, Margaret (TES) The AmeriFlux Management Program: Overview
  • Torn, Margaret (TES) The AmeriFlux Management Program: Technical QA/QC for all AmeriFlux sites, and establishment of long term AmeriFlux Core Sites
  • Walker, Anthony (TES) Contrasting experimental observations and model simulations of NPP and LAI for two temperate forest free-air CO2 enrichment studies
  • Wang, Dali (TES) A high performance data platform for terristrial ecosystem modeling
  • Wehr, Richard (TES) Partitioning CO2
  • fluxes with isotopologue measurements and modeling to understand mechanisms of forest carbon sequestration
  • Wofsy, Steven (TES) Km 67 Eddy Flux: A persistent source after measurements resumed (abstract not available)
  • Wullschleger, Stan (TES) Advanced Characterization of Active Layer and Permafrost Variability using Geophysical Approaches
  • Yang, Xiaojuan (TES) Modeling P dynamics and P limitation on productivity in tropical forests

Calls for Session Abstracts

255th ACS Conference, New Orleans
March 18th to 22nd, 2018

Call for Session Abstracts:

Division of Environmental Chemistry, abstract deadline October 9, 2017: Submission portal and Fe-S-OM Interplay Session

Geochemistry Division, abstract deadline October 16, 2017: Session Descriptions and Student Travel Awards

Conference website

Submit Research Highlights

Funding

Highlights

Subsurface Biogeochemical-Related BER Research Highlights