Subsurface Biogeochemical Research. Click to return to home page.
Department of Energy Office of Science. Click to visit main DOE SC site.

PI Meetings Home

Posters

DOE-SBR 7th Annual PI Meeting
April 30-May 2, 2012
Wardman Park Hotel, Washington, DC

Return to 2012 Meeting Home

In Situ Generation of Iron-Chromium Precipitates for Long-Term Immobilization of Chromium at the Hanford Site
E. Butler (PI, ecbutler@ou.edu), L. Chen, L. Krumholz, A. Madden—U. of Oklahoma; C. Hansel—Harvard U.

SLAC SFA: Biogeochemical Processes and Diffusive Transport Limitations Affecting
the Stability of Biogenic U(IV)

Daniel E. Giammar (PI), Jose M. Cerrato, Mathew N. Ashner, Zimeng Wang, Vrajesh Mehta—Washington U. St. Louis; Juan S. Lezama-Pacheco, John R. Bargar (lead PI)—SLAC; Daniel S. Alessi, Rizlan Bernier-Latmani—ÉPFL

Formation and Stability of Uranium(VI) Phosphates under Groundwater Conditions
Vrajesh Mehta (Student Presenter), Dan Giammar (PI)—Washington U. St. Louis

Development of Surface Complexation Models of Cr(VI) Adsorption on Soils, Sediments, and Model Mixtures of Kaolinite, Montmorillonite, g-Alumina, Hydrous Manganese and Ferric Oxides, and Goethite
C.M. Koretsky (PI, Carla.koretsky@wmich.edu), T.J. Reich, A. MacLeod, A. Gilchrist, D. Wyman—Western Michigan U.

Radiochemically-Supported Microbial Communities: A Potential Mechanism for Biocolloid Production of Importance to Actinide Transport
D.P. Moser (PI), J.C. Fisher, J.C. Bruckner, C. Russell—Desert Research Institute; T.C. Onstott, Princeton U.; K. Czerwinski, U. of Nevada Las Vegas; B. Sherwood Lollar, U. of Toronto; M. Zavarin, M. Conrad—LBNL; L.M. Pratt, S. Young—Indiana U.

Processes Affecting Iodine-127,129 Speciation and Mobility in Two Contaminated DOE Plumes
Peter H. Santschi (PI, Santschi@tamug.edu), R. Brinkmeyer, K.A. Schwehr, S. Zhang, C. Xu, H-P. Li— TAMUG; D. Kaplan, K.A. Roberts—SRNL; C. Yeager, LANL

Plutonium Speciation and Mobility Through the Subsurface Environment: Nature of Organic Colloidal Carriers
Peter H. Santschi, Kathleen A. Schwehr, Yi-Fang Ho, Chen Xu, Saijin Zhang, Camden Skinner—TAMUG; Patrick G. Hatcher, Nicole Didonato—Old Dominion U.; Daniel I. Kaplan, Kimberly A. Roberts—SRNL

Identification and Characterization of Microbial Proteins Important for Extracellular Electron Transfer Reactions
Liang Shi (PI), Juan Liu, Kevin M. Rosso—PNNL; Gaye White, U. of East Anglia UK; Zhi Shi, Alice C. Dohnalkova, Zheming Wang, David W. Kennedy—PNNL; Marcus Edwards, Julea N. Butt, Thomas Clarke—U. of East Anglia UK; Kathy Byrne-Bailey, John Coates—U. of California Berkeley; David J. Richardson, U. of East Anglia UK; John M. Zachara, James K. Fredrickson—PNNL

 

Now Featuring

Complex Systems Science for Subsurface Fate and Transport [03/10]


Climate and Environmental Sciences Division (CESD) Strategic Plan 2012